Albany Gets Win Over St. Francis (NY), 77-73

Filed under Game Recap on December 5th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  St. Francis (NY) 26 47 73
  Albany 35 42 77
Wed, Dec 05 2012, 07:00 PM

Recreation and Convocation Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 2,542

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 5th away from home, the Terriers were beaten by the Great Danes, 77-73.

A note about the matchup: Last year, Albany beat St. Francis (NY) 76-64.

Albany overpowered St. Francis (NY) in defensive rebounding and free throw shooting. Albany created too many possession changes, with a total of 29 defensive rebounds to only 16 by St. Francis (NY). The Great Danes threw in 20 points off free throws compared to six from the Terriers.

Travis Nichols was the leading scorer against the Great Danes with 21 points on 66% shooting in 27 minutes. Brent Jones led everyone with six assists. The Terriers now find themselves at 2-4 and looking for answers. Furthermore, they've now lost 4 out of their last 5 games.

Up next is Boston College on the road on December 8th.


SFNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATravis Nichols272161000
B+Ben Mockford311812000
BJalen Cannon271171102
BBrent Jones21306100
B-Akeem Johnson23942102
C+Dre Calloway19222402
CKevin Douglas17620001
C-PJ Santavenere11311001
D-A. Isailovic18000000
-Matt Milk5000000
ALB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jacob Iati372033100
AMike Black362152004
B+Blake Metcalf336133003
B+DJ Evans10812001
BJayson Guerrier12640000
BPeter Hooley28924304
CSam Rowley18231001
CJohn Puk15530004
-Luke Devlin8000000
-Dave Wiegmann3000000

St. Francis (NY) Game Notes:
  • In 100% of losses this season, St. Francis (NY) has recorded 73 or fewer total points.
  • St. Francis (NY) has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • Jalen Cannon has led the team in rebounding in 6 out of 6 games this season.
  • St. Francis (NY) has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after recording 7 or fewer steals.
  • Ben Mockford has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Albany Game Notes:
  • This marks the 6th 20-point game of Jacob Iati's career.
  • Blake Metcalf has led the team in rebounding 5 times in 9 games this season.
  • Mike Black has led the team in scoring 7 times in 9 games this season.
  • Blake Metcalf accounted for 35.1% of the team's rebounds.
  • Blake Metcalf recorded the 8th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Travis Nichols, Brent Jones

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...St. Francis (NY) Narrowly Defeated by Mount St. Ma...



Season Preview: SFNY should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
 4SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jalen Cannon Jr F 6-6 230
#34 Kevin Douglas Jr G/F 6-5 210
#32 Amdy Fall So F 6-6 210
#43 Sheldon Hagigal Fr G 6-1 165
#2 Yunus Hopkinson Fr G 5-10 180
#25 A. Isailovic Sr G 6-4 185
#1 Brent Jones Jr G 5-10 170
#45 Wayne Martin Fr F 6-6 215
#33 Matt Milk Sr C 6-8 220
#3 Ben Mockford Sr G 6-2 175
#13 Edon Molic So G 6-4
#11 P. Santavenere Jr G 6-2 175
#23 Lowell Ulmer Jr F 6-5 210
#44 Anthony White So G 6-2 190