St. Francis (NY) Nips New Jersey Tech 89-87

Filed under Game Recap on December 31st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  St. Francis (NY) 38 51 89
  New Jersey Tech 26 61 87
Sun, Dec 30 2012, 04:20 PM

Estelle and Zoom Fleisher Athletic Center
Newark, NJ
Attendance: 605

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

St. Francis (NY) just barely beat New Jersey Tech 89-87 on Sunday, December 30th. Jalen Cannon picked up a double-double in the win with a game-high 23 points and 12 rebounds. Dre Calloway also had a strong game, scoring nine points (5 Ast 4 Stl). For the Highlanders, Ryan Woods finished with a team-high 19 points and three rebounds. St. Francis (NY) (4-7, 0-0 NEC) takes on Quinnipiac (4-7, 0-0 NEC) on Thursday, January 3rd on the road.


SFNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJalen Cannon3123120025
ADre Calloway18905401
B+Travis Nichols12560011
BKevin Douglas23661010
BBrent Jones22935023
BPJ Santavenere17911000
BAkeem Johnson271042022
BBen Mockford251531102
-Matt Milk10021000
DA. Isailovic15300001
NJIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARyan Woods371931100
APJ Miller241455002
AOdera Nweke20670020
B+Ky Howard23982204
B+Sean McCarthy17831101
BChris Flores331652216
BNigel Sydnor21831000
C+Daquan Holiday25731011

St. Francis (NY) Game Notes:
  • Jalen Cannon recorded a double-double. It was his 5th this season and 13th of his career.
  • The Terriers have won 2 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, St. Francis (NY) has won 27 close games.
  • Jalen Cannon had a career high with 10 free throws made.
  • The Terriers set season highs for blocks, free throws made, and total points.
  • The last time SFNY started the season 4-7 was 2000.

New Jersey Tech Game Notes:
  • PJ Miller set a career high with 14 points.
  • Chris Flores has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ky Howard has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 13 games this season.
  • Ryan Woods has led the team in scoring 6 times in 13 games this season.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Chris Flores.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...St. Francis (NY) Narrowly Defeated by Mount St. Ma...



Season Preview: SFNY should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
 4SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jalen Cannon Jr F 6-6 230
#34 Kevin Douglas Jr G/F 6-5 210
#32 Amdy Fall So F 6-6 210
#43 Sheldon Hagigal Fr G 6-1 165
#2 Yunus Hopkinson Fr G 5-10 180
#25 A. Isailovic Sr G 6-4 185
#1 Brent Jones Jr G 5-10 170
#45 Wayne Martin Fr F 6-6 215
#33 Matt Milk Sr C 6-8 220
#3 Ben Mockford Sr G 6-2 175
#13 Edon Molic So G 6-4
#11 P. Santavenere Jr G 6-2 175
#23 Lowell Ulmer Jr F 6-5 210
#44 Anthony White So G 6-2 190