St. Francis (NY) Takes Loss against Long Island 83-75

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  St. Francis (NY) 33 42 75
  Long Island 44 39 83
Sun, Feb 10 2013, 12:00 PM

Barclays Center
Brooklyn, New York
Attendance: 2,436

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

St. Francis (NY) was clipped by Long Island 83-75 in conference play on a day when they were outscored 27-6 by the Blackbirds from behind the arc. With the loss, the Terriers stay winless against Long Island this season at 0-2. The Terriers got a career-high 16 points and two rebounds from PJ Santavenere. Akeem Johnson also had a strong outing, scoring a season-high 22 points and adding six rebounds. Jason Brickman got 14 points and nine assists for the Blackbirds. This makes three losses in a row for the Terriers. Next up for St. Francis (NY) (9-14, 5-7 NEC) is Fairleigh Dickinson (7-17, 2-9 NEC) on Thursday, February 14th on the road.


SFNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
APJ Santavenere201620201
AAkeem Johnson322261115
B+Anthony White16731100
BDre Calloway14921102
B-Jalen Cannon30851110
B-Brent Jones32553402
CA. Isailovic13211000
CLowell Ulmer13310000
D+Ben Mockford25300100
-Matt Milk5000000
LIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJason Brickman351429003
AC.J. Garner341742101
AJamal Olasewere342042104
B+Troy Joseph19750000
B-Kenny Onyechi12520101
B-E.J. Reed21750002
CB. Thompson29820103
CBooker Hucks12220000
-Khalil Murphy3001000

St. Francis (NY) Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Jalen Cannon.
  • St. Francis (NY) started 9-14 during the 2005 and 2002 seasons (since 1996).
  • SFNY set a season low for three-pointers (two).
  • The top two scorers (Akeem Johnson and PJ Santavenere) accounted for 50.6 percent of the points.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 50.0 percent or better this season, St. Francis (NY) has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).

Long Island Game Notes:
  • Jamal Olasewere has led the team in scoring 12 times in 24 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Jamal Olasewere and C.J. Garner) accounted for 44.5 percent of the points.
  • Jamal Olasewere has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Jamal Olasewere's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...St. Francis (NY) Narrowly Defeated by Mount St. Ma...



Season Preview: SFNY should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
 4SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Jalen Cannon Jr F 6-6 230
#34 Kevin Douglas Jr G/F 6-5 210
#32 Amdy Fall So F 6-6 210
#43 Sheldon Hagigal Fr G 6-1 165
#2 Yunus Hopkinson Fr G 5-10 180
#25 A. Isailovic Sr G 6-4 185
#1 Brent Jones Jr G 5-10 170
#45 Wayne Martin Fr F 6-6 215
#33 Matt Milk Sr C 6-8 220
#3 Ben Mockford Sr G 6-2 175
#13 Edon Molic So G 6-4
#11 P. Santavenere Jr G 6-2 175
#23 Lowell Ulmer Jr F 6-5 210
#44 Anthony White So G 6-2 190